STUDY AND WORK IN NEW ZEALAND

All international students wishing to work in New Zealand must obtain a student visa and enroll for a minimum of 14 weeks of course in schools classified in category 1 by the Neo-Japanese authorities. The course should last at least 14 weeks and be full-time (at least 20 hours of study per week). In this way, the student will be allowed to work in New Zealand for up to 20 hours a week in class time and full time during the course holidays.  Students from schools classified in Category 2 may not work in New Zealand. So if you wish to work while you study, it is best to enroll in Category 1 schools, since the price difference is small between schools in both categories, and by choosing Category 1 schools you can be sure that you are studying in a school approved and certified by the New Zealand authorities.

Talk to our friendly team to find out more information regarding the categorising of schools and how this will effect your work opportunities.